Privacy Icon

PRIVACY POLICIES: UK | EU | CA

CANADA (CA) PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM

30th October, 2020 – The following is hereby appended to the text found under the heading ‘4. Security’

From time to time we must provide access to the administration area of our website to 3rd party technical support representatives for the purpose of helping us to resolve any technical issues that arise which are related to WordPress plugins or the theme being used on the site. Such access is granted only for a specified period of time required to resolve the specific problem for which we have requested technical support and then it is revoked. These technical support representatives are bound by the privacy policies and ethics of the companies they are with as well as under GDPR laws and regulations. However, unauthorised access which may be in violation of GDPR guidelines and regulations to our customer data by such technical support representatives could possibly occur without our knowledge or consent. Should we ever discover such access has occurred we would notify all persons whose data may have been affected as soon as possible and we would inform the relevant authorities regards the activities and identity of any intruding parties.

» Go Back to News & Info » SIGNUP

CANADA (CA) PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy statement was last changed on 10/06/2021, last checked on 15/06/2021, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.mylifeforceenergy.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

We use your data for the following purposes:

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: Email Lists & Marketing
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States

Purpose of the data transfer: Payment processings
Country or state in which this service provider is located: International

Purpose of the data transfer: Site visitor data statistical analysis
Country or state in which this service provider is located: International

Purpose of the data transfer: Advertising campaigns and retargeting
Country or state in which this service provider is located: International

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

4. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our CA Cookie Policies webpage. 

6. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

7. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

8. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

9. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

9.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

Orynoco Ltd
237 Westcombe Hill
Blackheath
London SE37DW
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.mylifeforceenergy.com
Email: orynoco-ltd@orynoco.com

Phone number: 442030267430

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Malcolm Bosher - Owner
237 Westcombe Hill
Blackheath
London SE37DW

Annex

Our WooCommerce Shop

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our shop.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed.
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping.
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping when you place an order.
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site. When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order.
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints.
  • Process payments and prevent fraud.
  • Set up your account for our shop.
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes and keeping proper records.
  • Improve our store offerings to you.
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them.
If you create an account we'll store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 6 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. Any other personal information you've provided us by purchasing products and/or opening an account is retained for 18 months after our active contractual obligations with you have ended. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and...
  • Customer information like your name, email address, billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you as our customer.

What we share with others

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds.

We may at times share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example:
  • Stripe Payments will receive your name, address, email, phone and order amounts which have been collected by us from you on our site, and then they will collect and store (with your permission) your payment information via tokenized transactions that securely record and process your payment data on their servers, not ours.
  • PayPal payments will receive your order amount and details from us and process your payment data on their servers to be credited to our PayPal account.
  • Aweber Email Marketing services will receive your name and email if you have opted to be subscribed to our newsletter during the checkout process.
  • We will share your name and shipping address with whatever courier service we use, such as RoyalMail, for the purposes of generating shipping labels and letting the courier know where to deliver your order.

Our Shop's Payment Methods

We accept payments in our shop through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.
We also accept credit and debit card payments in our shop through Stripe. When processing payments, your data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the Stripe Privacy Policy for more details. We also accept BACS payments in our shop. With this payment method no data is passed by us to any other parties for payment purposes. You will make a payment to us using the BACS payments system available through your bank.

Our Shop's Woocommerce Aweber Integration

What we collect and store

While our customers visit the site, we’ll track:
  • Products added to their cart. We use this to, for example, track possible abandoned carts.
During checkout, we’ll track:
  • Your location, IP address, name, email and your ordered products for the purpose of subscribing you (with your permission) to our AWeber email list to receive our newsletters and other communications by email.
  • This information may also be used to associate guest customers with their abandoned carts.
We also use cookies to track when abandoned carts are recovered and to populate customer data during the recovered checkout.

What we share with others

We share the information mentioned above with AWeber. Please, see the AWeber Privacy Policy for more details.

Our Quiz And Survey Master Features

Many of our quizzes, surveys, and forms are created using Quiz And Survey Master.

The data the software collects

In order to distinguish individual users, IP addresses are collected and stored with the responses made to quiz and survey questions. Each individual form may have fields for collecting a variety of other personal information, such as your name and email. This data is needed to identify and possibly communicate with the users of such features on our site. There may be other form fields asking for personal information and this data may be required and requested for different purposes for each quiz, survey, or form. If any data is to be used for purposes other than grading or survey purposes, this will be disclosed on the form itself.

How long we retain your data

The responses and data attached to the responses are stored indefinitely until an administrator of this site deletes the responses. Our quiz and survey features will also offer you the opportunity to be subscribed to one of our newsletter email lists. If you optin for this your name, email and IP will be shared with Aweber Email Marketing services. Please, see the AWeber Privacy Policy for more details.

Where we send your data

Quiz And Survey Master does not send any of your data anywhere outside of this site other than noted for Aweber Newsletter subscriptions.

» Go Back to News & Info » SIGNUP